Distinguished Leadership Awards

The Greater Des Moines Leadership Institute’s Distinguished Leadership Awards recognize leaders who exemplify the heart of community stewardship. Mark your calendar to celebrate Greater Des Moines' caretakers and changemakers at the 2018 Leadership Institute Honors luncheon on Thursday, May 17th, 2018.

2017 Honorees

A. Arthur Davis Community Leadership Award - Teree Caldwell-Johnson (CLP '90), Oakridge Neighborhood Services

Community Vision Awards

  • Developing - June Owens (CLP '03, CC '16), Top Flight Management
  • Connecting - Davis Sanders (CLP '90), RDG Planning & Design
  • Inspiring - Jenna Ekstrom (CLP '11), Greater Des Moines Habitat for Humanity
  • Challenging - Tony Kioko (CLP '14), Principal
Alumni Volunteer Award - Bridget Cravens-Neely (CLP '11), Nationwide
More About the Awards
  • Alumni Volunteer Award: Recognizes a Leadership Institute alumni volunteer who has made significant notable contributions to the betterment of The Institute. Nominations for this award are submitted by The Institute's Board of Governors or committee members.
  • Community Vision Awards: Recognize four Leadership Institute alumni who have adopted the heart of our vision in one of four areas through their work in the Greater Des Moines community:
    • Developing: Facilitates learning opportunities for the development and preparation of leaders to serve their communities.
    • Connecting: Connects leaders across the Greater Des Moines Community.
    • Inspiring: Inspires leaders to be good community stewards.
    • Challenging: Challenges leaders to take action in the community.
  • A. Arthur Davis Community Leadership Award: Recognizes a community leader who exemplifies the qualities of Leadership Institute founder, A. Arthur Davis, including:
    • Demonstrating a positive regard for the dignity and worth of others
    • Acting as an agent for change and taking the lead when appropriate.
    • Displaying an ability to positively influence people, activities and factors.
    • Demonstrating leadership as well as membership in community, state, national, or International organizations.
    • Exhibiting commitment to career progression and is a leader in his/her chosen field.


Questions can be directed to Amy Jennings at
director@gdmli.com or 515-286-4980.


Watch more videos from Distinguished Leadership Award recipients. 

Past Leadership Award Recipients

A. Arthur Davis Award
  • A. Arthur Davis, 1996
  • Mary Louise Smith, 1997
  • Robert Houser, 1998
  • Monroe Colston, 1999
  • Martha Willits, 2000
  • David Kruidenier, 2001
  • Connie Cook, 2002
  • Loretta Sieman, 2004
  • Tim Neugent, 2005
  • Jim Crawford, 2006
  • Ric Jurgens, 2007
  • Jim Cownie, 2008
  • Scott M. Brennan, 2009
  • Robert Denson, 2010
  • Steve Zumbach, 2011
  • David Maxwell, 2012
  • Mark Ackelson, 2013
  • Lena Avila Robison, 2014
  • Lori Chesser, 2015
  • Thomas J. Mahoney Jr, 2016
  • Teree Caldwell-Johnson, 2017

Community Vision Awards
 
2012
  • Developing: Kim Butler
  • Connecting: Joe Gonzales
  • Inspiring: David Stark
  • Challenging: Vernon Delpesce

2013

  • Developing: Megan Ruble
  • Connecting: Bob Stewart
  • Inspiring: Tony Dickinson
  • Challenging: Tony Timm

2014

  • Developing: Randy Kunert
  • Connecting: Karen Goldsworth
  • Inspiring: Anjela Shutts
  • Challenging: Neal Westin
2015
  • Developing: Carol Moser
  • Connecting: Hannah Inman
  • Inspiring: Dick Goodson
  • Challenging: Eric Burmeister
2016
  • Developing: Kyle Gamble
  • Connecting: Nathan Ritz
  • Inspiring: Nathan Overberg
  • Challenging: Nataliya Boychenko

2017
  • Developing: June Owens
  • Connecting: Davis Sanders
  • Inspiring: Jenna Ekstrom
  • Challenging: Tony Kioko

Alumni Volunteer Award

  • Jackie Matt, 2012
  • Renee Hardman, 2013
  • Mary Mendenhall-Core, 2014
  • Tamara Kenworthy, 2015
  • Brian Huggins, 2016
  • Bridget Cravens-Neely, 2017

Business Leadership Award

  • Doug Reichardt, 2003
  • Lloyd Vander Kwaak, 2004
  • Jeri Mace, 2005
  • John Burgeson, 2006
  • Scott Hatfield, 2007
  • Libby Jacobs, 2008
  • Surasee Rodari, 2009
  • Sarah Grant, 2010
  • Kyle K. Krause, 2011
  • Joyce Chapman, 2012
  • Chris Kyhl, 2013

Civic Leadership Award
  • Rosalie Gallagher, 2003
  • Phil Hodgin, 2004
  • Stan Gibson, 2005
  • Soozie McBroom, 2006
  • Sarah Oltrogge, 2007
  • Russell Jensen, 2008
  • Leisha Barcus, 2009
  • Judy Bradshaw, 2010
  • Dory Briles, 2011
Education Leadership Award
  • Chris Hensley, 2003
  • Som Baccam, 2004
  • Margaret Borgen, 2005
  • Dr. Phyllis M. Staplin, Ed.D., 2006
  • Duane Van Hemert, 2007
  • J. Marc Ward, 2008
  • Dr. Wanda Everage, 2009
  • Bill Burma, 2010
  • Jeri Le Henry, 2011

 Government Leadership Award
  • Chris Hensley, 2003
  • Tom Hadden, 2004
  • Brigadier General Steve Van Every, 2005
  • Kevin Techau, 2006
  • Bill McCarthy, 2007
  • Lt. Col. Dyann Edwards, 2008
  • Brian J. Laurenzo, 2009
  • Sharon Malheiro, 2010
  • Charles Schnieder, 2011

 Neighborhood Leadership Award
  • John Clarke, 2003
  • Don Adams, 2004
  • Becky Morelock, 2005
  • Kimberly Hansen, 2006
  • Emily Lawson, 2007
  • Soozie McBroom, 2008
  • Matt Meline, 2009
  • Teva Dawson, 2010
  • Lance Henning, 2011


© GREATER DES MOINES LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE • 700 LOCUST STREET SUITE 100 • DES MOINES, IOWA 50309 • 515-286-4980 • CONTACT US


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software